CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A82012

Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr.

Senior Traffic Analyst

Astra USA, Inc.

P.O. Box 4500

Westborough,MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Cisplatin (CAS# 15663-27-1) from Holland

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Cisplatin will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds;amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division